Website Privacy, Cookie and Data Use Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users. This policy (together with our website terms of use and all other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.
By visiting www.thePropertySource.eu you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Property Source Europe Limited of 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

  1. What information do we collect?
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in the various forms on our site at www.thePropertySource.eu (“Site”), by filling in any other forms provided to you by us or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, request information and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial details, personal description and photograph.
      2. Information we collect about you. We may receive information about you from third parties. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
        1. technical information, including (but not limited to) the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
        2. information about your visit, including (but not limited to) the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  2. How we use your personal information
    1. We use personal information held about you in the following ways:
      1. Information you give to us.
        1. We will use this information:
          1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us relating to the Site and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
          2. to notify you about changes to our service; and
          3. to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      2. Information we collect about you.
        1. We will use this information:
          1. to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
          2. to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
          3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
          4. as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
          5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we present to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
          6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  3. Disclosures of your personal information
    1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
    2. We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:
      1. any of our employees, business partners, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy and for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
      2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.
    3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Property Source Europe Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
      2. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
    4. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.
  4. Security of your personal data
    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  5. Policy amendments
    We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our Site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
  6. Your rights
    1. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £100).
    2. You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time to hello@thePropertySource.eu.
  7. Third party websites
    The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
  8. Updating information
    Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
  9. Cookies
    1. Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.
    2. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
    3. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
    4. We use the following cookies:
      1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of this site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of this site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
      2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around this site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way this site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
      3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to this site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
      4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to this site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make this site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose in accordance with the statements set out above.
    5. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
    6. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this site.
  10. Where we store your personal data
    1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  11. Changes to our privacy policy
    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  12. Contact
    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@thePropertySource.eu.

Comments are closed.

By using this site you consent to the use of cookies. Cookies can be managed in your browser or device settings.
Sign up!